GAO Decision Highlights Agency’s Evaluation of Mentor-Protégé Joint Venture, But Could Unintentionally Lead Industry Astray on SBA’s Workshare Rule
[…] That is not, however, exactly correct. Instead, SBA’s workshare rule is tied to the work the small or protégé member of the joint venture performs, as between the joint venture members.

As noted above, SBA’s workshare requirement states that the small business partner (protégé or the small socio-economic partner under related rules) “must perform at least 40% of the work performed by the joint venture.”  13 C.F.R. § 125.8(c)(1) (emphasis supplied). That “performed by the joint venture” qualifier is echoed in another subsection, which states that “[t]he work done by the small business protégé partner must be at least 40% of the total done by the partners [of the JV].” 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(c)(3).

SBA’s regulations therefore tie the 40 percent workshare rule to the work the joint venture members perform, which may not cover the work for the entire procurement where subcontractors are involved.