GAO Decision Highlights Agency’s Evaluation of Mentor-Protégé Joint Venture, But Could Unintentionally Lead Industry Astray on SBA’s Workshare Rule
[…] GAO held that the agency’s evaluation was unobjectionable and ultimately concluded that the protester has “not established that the agency’s evaluation was unreasonable or violated applicable procurement law and regulation.”

Specifically, GAO found that in evaluating joint ventures, SBA’s rules require agencies to consider work done and qualifications held by each member of the joint venture, notwithstanding the fact that the joint venture partners must demonstrate in the aggregate that they have the experience and past performance necessary to perform the contract. 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e). With regard to workshare, GAO highlighted SBA’s joint venture regulation that states “the small business partner to the joint venture must perform at least 40% of the work performed by the joint venture.” 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(c).

GAO explained, “the question was whether the agency was permitted under 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(e) to consider the 40 percent workshare requirement under 13 C.F.R. § 125.8(c) in evaluating its proposal.”  GAO answered in the affirmative.